Skip to content Skip to navigation

Past Asian American Award Recipients

2017

Colin Kimzey '17 - Undergraduate Award Afroz Algiers - Graduate Award
Jo Lee '17 - Undergraduate Award Renren Yang - Graduate Award
Mirae Lee '17 - Undergraduate Award Jerald Adamos - Staff Award
Vanessa Ochavillo '17 - Undergraduate Award Serena Rao - Staff Award
Co Tran '17 - Undergraduate Award Marsha Fong '77 - Alumni Award
Mai Ka Vang '17 - Undergraduate Award Emily Lee '84, MS '85 - Alumni Award
Rona Hu - Faculty Award  

2016

Sammie Wills '16 - Undergraduate Award Wendy Ni - Graduate Award
Annie Phan '16 - Undergraduate Award Yiyang Li - Graduate Award
Linda Nguyen '16 - Undergraduate Award May-Ling Gonzales - Staff Award
Gaozong Vang '16 - Undergraduate Award Christian Ollano - Staff Award
Saya Jenks '16 - Undergraduate Award Latha Palaniappan - Faculty Award
Tanvi Jayaraman '16 - Undergraduate Award Jacquelyn Chang '91 - Alumni Award
Ray Chen '16 - Undergraduate Award  

2015

James Huynh '15 - Undergraduate Award

Alyssa Fu- Graduate Award

Katherine Nasol '15 - Undergraduate Award

Yanwen Wu- Graduate Award

Tony Tran '15 - Undergraduate Award

Chris Suh - Graduate Award

Garima Sharma '15 - Undergraduate Award

Manju Smith - Staff Award

Asia Chiao '15 - Undergraduate Award

Cherry Cachero- Staff Award

Sunli Kim '15 - Undergraduate Award

Mindie Nguyen- Faculty Award

Gary Mukai '81 - Alumni Award

 

 


2014

Geraldine Baniqued '14 - Undergraduate Award

Julie Huang - Graduate Award

Timothy Huang '14 - Undergraduate Award

Long Le-Khac - Graduate Award

Thanh Nguyen '14 - Undergraduate Award

Imee Diego DuBose - Staff Award

Ravali Reddy '14 - Undergraduate Award

Ken Hsu - Staff Award

Kenneth Savage '14 - Undergraduate Award

Bertha Chen - Faculty Award

Aldric Ulep '14 - Undergraduate Award

Charles Lee - Faculty Award

Valarie Kaur '03 - Alumni Award

 


2013

Michael Tayag '13 - Undergraduate Award

Lin William Cong - Graduate Award

Van Anh Tran '13 - Undergraduate Award

Haerin Shin - Graduate Award

Surabhi Nirkhe '13 - Undergraduate Award

Abigail De Kosnik '94 - Alumni Award

Cheryl Miyake '13 - Undergraduate Award

Anne S. Takemoto - Staff Award

Julian Jaravata '13 - Undergraduate Award

Mercedes Agustin - Staff Award

Healy Ko '13 - Undergraduate Award

Fan Yang - Faculty Award

Victoria Yee '13 - Undergraduate Award

Jindong Cai - Faculty Award


2012

Aurora Victoria David '12 - Undergraduate Award

Kevin Kim - Graduate Award

Tina Duong '12 - Undergraduate Award

Christopher VanLang - Graduate Award

Siddharth Damania '12 - Undergraduate Award

Cindy Cho - Staff Award

Ankita Patro '12 - Undergraduate Award

Rosary David - Staff Award

Trac Dang '12 - Undergraduate Award

Hayagreeva Rao - Faculty Award

Melissa Luu '12 - Undergraduate Award

Kuldev Singh - Faculty Award

Dale Ikeda ' 73 - Alumni Award

 


2011

Minh Dan Vuong '11 - Undergraduate Award

Adam Wang - Graduate Award

Miriam Marks '11 - Undergraduate Award

Beth Lew-Williams - Graduate Award

Kesav Raghavan '11 - Undergraduate Award

Maria Roja - Staff Award

Lucinda Lai '11 - Undergraduate Award

Naomi Brown - Staff Award

Karmia Cao '11 - Undergraduate Award

James Chang - Faculty Award

Stephanie Otani-Sunamoto '11 - Undergraduate Award

Christine Min Wotipka - Faculty Award

Fidelia Butt '88 - Alumni Award

 


2010

Henry Tsai '10 - Undergraduate Award

Don Cheu '55 - Alumni Award

Lilian Thaoxaochay '10 - Undergraduate Award

Marshall Bennett - Graduate Award

Indu Premakumar '10 - Undergraduate Award

Andy Chang - Graduate Award

Christine Paula de los Angeles '10 - Undergraduate Award

Stella Ota - Staff Award

Daniel Shih '10 - Undergraduate Award

Steven Sohn - Faculty Award

Michael To '10 - Undergraduate Award

Teresa Wang - Faculty Award


2009

Christine Hironaka '09 - Undergraduate Award

Shahid Buttar '03 - Alumni Award

Cynthia Liao '09 - Undergraduate Award

Caroline Lee - Graduate Award

Ellie Wen '09 - Undergraduate Award

Rich Liu - Graduate Award

Jessa Lee '09 - Undergraduate Award

Phoenix Liu - Staff Award

Christian Ngo '09 - Undergraduate Award

Elena Serrano - Staff Award

Theresa Zhen '09 - Undergraduate Award

Jeanne Tsai - Faculty Award


2008

Sunthar Premakumar '08 - Undergraduate Award

David H. Mai '85 - Alumni Award

Jennifer Liu '08 - Undergraduate Award

I-Chant Andrea Chiang - Graduate Award

Sanah Parvez '08 - Undergraduate Award

Chi Cao Minh - Graduate Award

Diana Austria '08 - Undergraduate Award

Rose De Guzman - Staff Award

Yang Lor '08 - Undergraduate Award

Shelley Tadaki - Staff Award

Takeo Rivera '08 - Undergraduate Award

Linda Dairiki Shortliffe - Faculty Award


2007

Yi-Ren Chen '07 - Undergraduate Award

Hope Nakamura '83 - Alumni Award

Linda Lee '07 - Undergraduate Award

Gopi Shah Goda - Graduate Award

Mark Liu '07 - Undergraduate Award

Piya Sorcar - Graduate Award

Jerry Zee '07 - Undergraduate Award

Diana Yen - Staff Award

Liezel Labios '07 - Undergraduate Award

Fernando Reyes - Staff Award

Supriya Misra '07 - Undergraduate Award

Yinyu Ye - Faculty Award


2006

Sanjay Kairam '06 - Undergraduate Award

Rena Patel - Graduate Award

Yoko Okano '06 - Undergraduate Award

Cecilia Tsu - Graduate Award

Jason Sinocruz '06 - Undergraduate Award

Stuart Miyasato - Staff Award

LiMin Lam '06 - Undergraduate Award

Vida Unson Revilla - Staff Award

Nicole Alia Salis '06 - Undergraduate Award

Ashima Madan - Faculty Award

LInda Tran '06 - Undergraduate Award

Carolyn Wong - Faculty Award

Leslie Hatamiya AB'90, JD'97 - Alumni Award

 


2005

Brenda Bantados '05 - Undergraduate Award

Melissa Enriquez - Graduate Award

Timmy Hang Lu '05 - Undergraduate Award

Rachel Joo - Graduate Award

Manisha Parekh '05 - Undergraduate Award

Sharon Osaki Wong - Staff Award

Stephanie Hu '05 - Undergraduate Award

Siegrid Vazquez Munda - Staff Award

Hai Binh Nguyen '05 - Undergraduate Award

Inder Perkash - Faculty Award

Eric Shih '05 - Undergraduate Award

Anthony Lising Antonio - Faculty Award

Goodwin Liu '91 - Alumni Award

 


2004

Sarah Ihn '04 - Undergraduate Award

Robert Ching Wo '46 - Alumni Award

Jordan Lee '04 - Undergraduate Award

Linda Lin - Graduate Award

Ricky Wang '04 - Undergraduate Award

Lisa Wong - Graduate Award

Bryan Kim '04 - Undergraduate Award

Sanjiva Lele - Faculty Award

Sai Patil '04 - Undergraduate Award

David Palumbo-Liu - Faculty Award


2003

Kuusela Hilo '03 - Undergraduate Award

Shahid Buttar - Graduate Award

Meera Kotagal '03 - Undergraduate Award

Jennifer Chang - Graduate Award

Owen Li '03 - Undergraduate Award

Elizabeth Hiyama - Staff Award

Filamer Kabigting '03 - Undergraduate Award

Cindy Ng - Staff Award

Michelle Leung '03 - Undergraduate Award

Nadinne Cruz - Staff Award

Amanda Rang '03 - Undergraduate Award

Natlaie Mendoza - Staff Award

Delbert Wong '48 - Alumni Award

Samuel So - Faculty Award


2002

Kristina Adachi '02 - Undergraduate Award

Dawn B. Mabalon - Graduate Award

Christine Cordero '02 - Undergraduate Award

Sameer Pandya - Graduate Award

Brian Laing '02 - Undergraduate Award

Myrna Canizares - Staff Award

Valarie Brar '02 - Undergraduate Award

Betty K. Oen - Staff Award

Rosalyn Huynh '02 - Undergraduate Award

Lori Kohara - Staff Award

Joel Sangria '02 - Undergraduate Award

Blanca Vasquez - Staff Award

George Leong '46 - Alumni Award

Purnima Mankekar - Faculty Award

Helen Leong '48 - Alumni Award

Gordon H. Chang - Faculty Award


2001

Michael Chang AM '84, Ph.D. '88 - Alumni Award

Tito Gervacio - Staff Award

Una Jeanie Lee - Graduate Award

Lyn Tadena - Staff Award

Celina Parrenas Shimizu - Graduate Award

Richard Tsien - Faculty Award

Lucino Hidalgo - Staff Award

Steve Sano - Faculty Award

Rosenna Yau - Staff Award

 


2000

Christine Chao '00 - Undergraduate Award

Charles Han - Graduate Award

Chester Day '00 - Undergraduate Award

Christine Min Wotipka - Graduate Award

Rita Ng '00 - Undergraduate Award

Ador Escoto - Staff Award

Min-Hee Cho '00 - Undergraduate Award

Gertrude Vizmanos - Staff Award

Suzanne Lee '00 - Undergraduate Award

Linda Taoka - Staff Award

Shelley Tadaki '00 - Undergraduate Award

Rick Yuen - Staff Award

Emory Lee '59 - Alumni Award

Steve Chu - Faculty Award

Julius Paras '91 - Alumni Award

Sylvia Yanagisako - Faculty Award